Rocky Mountaineer- 2018 Peaks and Perks Add On Guide

Additional Hotel Nights from
$100
Valid for sales to: 27 Oct 2017
Travel Period: 1 Apr 18 - 31 Oct 18


Rocky Mountaineer- 2018 Peaks and Perks Add On Guide


Optional Meal Plans

Offering scrumptious meals throughout your journey at the hotels where you are staying. Breakfast welcomes you with full hot buffet breakfasts offering a wide variety to choose from. Dinners are exceptional, featuring an appetizer, entrée, dessert, and a non-alcoholic beverage. Meal Plans also include server gratuities so you can sit back and relax; we have all the details arranged for you. Ask about our breakfast-only meal plans.

  Deluxe GoldLeaf GoldLeaf SilverLeaf
Grand Rail Circle (JBLC) $1,761 $1,761 $1,339
Golden Circle via Whistler (WRKC) $1,532 $1,532 $1,170
Canadian Rockies Getaway Circle (GJHC) $1,052 $1,052 $788
Classic Rail Circle (CRIC) $1,098 $1,098 $736
Coastal Passage Highlights SC (HPGE) $987 $987 $726
First Passage to the West at Leisure (LBGE) $1,073 $1,073 $866
Journey through the Clouds Explorer (XJGE) $1,079 $1,079 $740
Rainforest to Gold Rush Explorer (NRHE) $1,179 $1,179 $839
Journey through the Clouds Discovery Self-Drive (DJGE) $1,079 $1,079 $740
Journey through the Clouds Explorer with Pre-Tour Sonora Resort (XJJE) $1,208 $1,208 $829
Prices are per person in CAD, and include Canadian tax (GST). Additional Meal Plan Options available.
 

Additional Hotel Nights

Extend your experience in one of these amazing cities and explore longer.

Vancouver
  Deluxe GoldLeaf GoldLeaf SilverLeaf
April $285 $164 $109
May $320 $231 $150
Jun 1 – Sep 30 $340 $249 $169
October $314 $226 $131
Victoria
  Deluxe GoldLeaf GoldLeaf SilverLeaf
April $229 $167 $100
May $352 $269 $140
Jun 1 – Sep 30 $352 $269 $164
October $229 $167 $106
Calgary
  Deluxe GoldLeaf GoldLeaf SilverLeaf
April $295 $200 $144
May 1 – Jun 5 $301 $210 $166
Jun 6 – 9 $301 $210 $234
Jun 10 – Jul 6 $301 $213 $164
Jul 7 – 17 $440 $352 $285
July 18 – Oct 31 $301 $214 $166
Seattle
  Deluxe GoldLeaf GoldLeaf SilverLeaf
April $339 $339 $187
May 1 – Oct 31 $339 $339 $210
Prices are per person based on double occupancy in CAD, and include Canadian tax (GST). Prices for singles, triples, quads, and children are available on request.
 

Optional Sightseeing Experiences

Victoria from Vancouver

Victoria and Whale Watching Tour Return

Duration 14 Hours 7:30am–9:30pm
Travel between Vancouver and Victoria by motorcoach, with a 90 minute sailing through the Southern Gulf Islands onboard BC Ferries. After lunch in Victoria’s Inner Harbour (not included), join an expedition for a first-hand study of wild whales. This unique opportunity to see these magnificent animals in their natural habitat will give you an understanding that no aquarium can provide. Every trip is led by a certified marine naturalist whose knowledge and passion for Vancouver Island’s marine wildlife is unequaled in the industry, and every covered vessel is equipped with hydrophones to bring the underwater experience to light. Additional highlights are the seals, seabirds, and underwater kelp forests of the Pacific Northwest’s ocean ecosystem.

From Per person
Operates daily May 1– October 1 $289

Victoria Excursion & Butchart Gardens Tour

Duration 13 Hours 8:30am–9:30pm
Your travel will be onboard a comfortable tour coach and the 9am BC Ferries sailing for a spectacular 95 minute cruise through the marine wonderland of the Gulf Islands. Once docked on Vancouver Island (Swartz Bay), the tour continues on to the world-famous Butchart Gardens for two hours with their 55 acre display of magnificent foliage. After the Gardens, the tour heads for downtown Victoria through quaint Chinatown and the Inner Harbour. You will have free time once in downtown Victoria to explore the Inner Harbour, the Empress Hotel, the Royal BC Museum, and the BC Legislature. Departure from downtown Victoria for your return journey to Vancouver is at 5:45 pm. You’ll arrive in Vancouver at approximately 9:30pm, where you can be dropped off at your downtown hotel.

From Per person
Operates daily May 1–September 30 $197
 

Vancouver

Grouse Mountain & Capilano Suspension Bridge

Duration 6.5 Hours 10:00am–4:30pm
The Capilano Suspension Bridge and Grouse Mountain Tour takes you to the amazing temperate rainforest of Vancouver’s North Shore. This is your best option for a light adventure, half-day excursion into the stunning nature that surrounds the city. Stops include Capilano Fish Hatchery, Capilano Suspension Bridge, and Grouse Mountain. Make sure you visit Coola & Grinder, the resident grizzly bears at Grouse Mountain! (

From Per person
Operates daily year-round $161

Hop On Hop Off Sightseeing Tour

The tour would take approximately 90 minutes should you choose to sit on the bus the whole time. We encourage our guests to hop-off and hop-on at any one of the 22 stops to visit attractions, shop, and see the city. Two days can easily be spent discovering Vancouver when you’re taking advantage of the hop-on, hop-off flexibility to see the city.

From Per person
Operates daily year round $47

Whistler and Shannon Falls

This escape from the city is an ideal way to experience the natural wonders surrounding Vancouver and Whistler. Traverse the scenic coastline of Howe Sound fjord to the lush forested peaks of the Coast Mountains during this epic day of exploration. Gaze out over ever-changing landscapes surrounding the Sea to Sky Highway, with a scenic stop at the 335 metre-high Shannon Falls. Views of Tantalus Glacier greet guests en route to Whistler, where guests will explore eclectic downtown shops and cafés, hike along nature trails, or just relax and breathe in the fresh mountain air.

From $142 per person

A Wok Around China Town by Robert Sung Tours

It’s no secret that off-duty chefs love to shop for themselves and choose from the freshest local and exotic fruits, vegetables, seafood, and meats. Get to know this colourful district from a culinary and cultural perspective with the entertaining and knowledgeable Robert Sung. The Adventure will begin at the Dr. Sun Yat-Sen Classical Gardens, and will meander through the diverse specialty shops. A viewing of historical landmarks, a visit to a symbolic merchant, and a well-deserved dim sum lunch will be part of the tour!

From $82 per person

Cycling Grand Tour of Vancouver

Enjoy a five-hour guided cycling tour of Vancouver’s highlights, and experience the best of Vancouver food, history, ecology, and culture while being active. The 23km ride takes in the Seawall and rainforest of Stanley Park, English Bay, Granville Island (including the Aquabus ferry), False Creek, Chinatown, Gastown, and Coal Harbour. Includes helmet and bicycle rental; guests will need to make their own way to/from 1344 Burrard St. for the tour.

From $92 per person

A Culinary Stroll on Granville Island

British Columbia’s mild climate and unique geographic location, tucked between mountains and sea, provide the province with an abundance of amazing culinary bounty which guests will explore on this in-depth “Made in BC” Vancouver food tour on Granville Island. In the company of an experienced local chef or food writer (maximum six guests/docent), this 2.5 hour walk will get under the skin (or peel) of this fascinating and delicious world as intellectually curious guests tour the market, meet some of the local producers, and taste their delicious wares. Guests will need to make their own way to/from 126 Davie St. for the tour.

From $128 per person
 

Jasper

Explore Jasper & Maligne Lake Cruise Tour

Duration 6.5 Hours 8:00am–2:30pm
Maligne Valley exhibits natural wonders including a disappearing lake and the most extensive system of karst topography in the world (limestone with sinkholes, underground streams, and caverns). These stories are tied together through the early natives, explorers, and adventurers who opened up this area of the Canadian Rockies. The day is completed with a 90 minute cruise to the world famous Spirit Island.

From Per person
Operates daily 1 June–30 September $134

Wildlife Discovery Tour

Duration 3 Hours 5:30pm–8:30pm
If you want to see wildlife when visiting the Rockies your best opportunity is in Jasper! The area the town occupies is the largest inhabitable valley in the Canadian Rockies, which means more food for “All Creatures Great and Small!”. Put on your safari hat as you set out into the park with your own Wildlife Interpreter in search of Bear, Elk, Sheep, Goats, Coyote, Wolves, Moose, and many of Mother Nature’s other mountain creatures.

From Per person
Operates daily 1 May–15 October $70

Jasper SkyTram Pass

After boarding the longest and highest guided aerial tramway in Canada, prepare to be amazed as you gain a brand new perspective on Jasper’s stunning National Park. Your seven minute flight aboard the Jasper Skytram will take you to an altitude of 2277 metres (7472 ft) and into a whole new world. Along the way, your fully trained and knowledgeable flight attendant will be on hand to point out the many sights and answer your questions.

From Per person
Hours vary seasonally and are weather permitting but typically at least open 10:00am–5:00pm $49
 

Banff

Mountain Lakes & Waterfalls from Banff Tour

Duration 10 Hours 8:30am–6:30pm
Travel along the Bow Valley Parkway and Johnston Canyon where a pleasant mid morning stroll provides time to stretch your legs and snap a few pictures. In Lake Louise a picnic lunch will be provided with time to relax by the lakeshore or to find a cozy spot inside the Fairmont Chateau Lake Louise. Next it is on to Moraine Lake in the Valley of the Ten Peaks before crossing the Great Divide into Yoho National Park via the scenic Kicking Horse Pass. The magnificent Yoho Valley and Takakkaw Falls will be the final scenic stop before beginning the trek back to Banff.

From Per person
Operates daily 15 June–30 September $157
Prices are per person in CAD and include Canadian tax (GST). Tour durations and timings subject to change.
 

Transfers

Sit back and relax while we take care of your transportation needs with a luxurious limousine transfer to start off your holiday on a high note!

Vancouver — YVR

Private Limousine between Vancouver International Airport & local hotel or Cruise Ship Terminal

From PER VEHICLE (UP TO 6 PASSENGERS)
From YVR Airport to local hotel or Cruise Ship $204
From Cruise Ship to YVR Airport $190
From local hotel to YVR Airport $158
Includes driver gratuity.

Calgary — YYC

Private Limousine between Calgary International Airport & local hotel

From PER VEHICLE (UP TO 5 PASSENGERS)
From YYC Airport to local hotel—Stretch Limousine $224
From PER VEHICLE (UP TO 3 PASSENGERS)
From YYC Airport to local hotel—Sedan $114
From PER VEHICLE (UP TO 5 PASSENGERS)
From local hotel to YYC Airport—Stretch Limousine $196
From PER VEHICLE (UP TO 3 PASSENGERS)
From Hotel to YYC Airport—Sedan $105
Includes driver gratuity.
 

Car Rentals

Choose your own adventure and discover the Canadian Rockies behind the wheel of your own car. Our rentals with Avis allow you to explore the sights and attractions in Banff, Jasper, and Lake Louise at leisure in a full-size vehicle with unlimited kilometers.

Add a car rental to your Rocky Mountaineer journey, or extend your Rail & Drive journey with additional car rental days.

From full sized car
Calgary to Jasper—4 Day Rental $402
Calgary to Banff—2 Day Rental $201
Jasper to Edmonton—3 Day Rental $301
Round-Trip Vancouver—3 Day Rental $301
More options available. Minimum 2-day rental required.
These are some of our most popular activities and services you can select. Transfers and car rental prices are in CAD and include Canadian tax (GST), and may vary at the time of booking based on date of travel.
Available to adults only. For more activities and options as well as quad, triple, single, & child pricing, please contact your Rocky Mountaineer Vacation Consultant.
 
The following add-on options are only available when you call our vacation consultants at toll-free 1-604-606-7245, or email sales@rockymountaineer.com.

Adding Other Routes

Can’t get enough of the incredible beauty of the Rocky Mountains, the shimmering waterfalls, and snow-capped mountain peaks? With four uniquely different but equally amazing routes to choose from, the hardest part will be deciding which one to add. But rest assured, every track leads to life changing adventure.

Coastal Passage

If fresh ocean air and sparkling coastal views are more your thing, then our Coastal Passage route is the perfect journey for you. This jaw-dropping route hugs the shorelines between Seattle and Vancouver, offering incredible views of the Pacific Ocean, coastal rainforest, and the Coast Mountains before heading east into the Canadian Rockies.

Alaska Cruise

We find that a luxury rail journey pairs nicely with a luxury cruise. So we have partnered with our friends at Holland America Line to make it easy to add on an Alaska cruise to the beginning or end of your Rocky Mountaineer journey. Alaska cruise packages depart from either Vancouver, BC, Canada or Seattle, Washington, United States.

Single Traveller Pricing

From the day-to-day itinerary, to hotel and luggage transfers, we take care of your travel arrangements, so you can sit back, admire the scenery, and socialize to your heart’s content as you enjoy the company of fellow travellers.

Any remaining credit to be applied towards previously stated credit options.

Terms and Conditions



Let me know how I can assist you...
Carole Garnham
New Plymouth
Enquire about this deal